29th SEPTEMBER, 2022

Welcome speech

10:00 SESSION 1: REDIFINING RADIOLOGY IN VASCULAR DISEASES (Moderators: A. Kratovska, A. Širvinskas)

10:00 A. Širvinskas – Unawareness of brain aneurysms in the public is a major threat

10:10 I. Szikora – The risk factors of brain aneurysm rupture

10:20 A. Simanavičienė – Is communication a key to make changes in the community? - Brain aneurysm foundation

10:30 I. Szikora – Endovascular treatment of brain aneurysms 

10:40Fl. Schwartz – The novelty in radiology: photon-counting CT 

10:50R. Mohammadian – Carotid WEB: radiological multimodality examination 

11:00A. Kratovska – Correlation of preoperative CT findings and intraoperative DSA data in treatment of hemorrhagic pancreatic pseudocysts 

11:10 G. Lingvenis – Mechanical Thrombectomy Technical Success Association with Clot Characteristics and Arterial Anatomy

11:30 Coffee break

12:00 SESSION 2: CAROTID ARTERY DISEASES: NEW APPROACH (Moderators: A. Mackevičius, R. S. Kaupas)

12:00 A. Afanasjev – ICA occlusion treatment solutions during acute ischemic stroke

12:10 R. Bulbulia – Will ACST-2 trial be the game changer in asymptomatic carotid artery treatment

12:20 G. Halena – Proximal protection and Roadsaver. Should it be the current standard for carotid stenting?

12:30 P. Musialek – Micronet-covered stent in stroke prevention and treatment: New evidence

12:40 R. Prozcka -  Is there any room left for carotid endarterectomy during rapid development of endovascular carotid interventions? Maybe TCAR or MICE is the solution?

12:50 A. Mackevičius – Primary lateral carotid artery endarterectomy suture

13:00 P. Myrcha – Chronic Internal Carotid Artery Occlusion, Sub-occlusion, Near-occlusion: differences determining therapeutic decisions

13:10 R. Bulbulia – Cognitive dysfunctions in asymptomatic carotid artery stenosis patients

13:30 Lunch

14:30 SESSION 3: TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE (Moderators: M. Björck, P. Myrcha)

14:30 I. Kobza, Y. Mota, T. Kobza – Surgical management of extracranial carotid artery aneurysms

14:40 A. Aladaitis – Outcomes of simultaneous carotid endarterectomy and coronary artery bypass grafting

14:50 T. Baltrūnas – Sentante

15:00 B. Gasz, L. Kiss-Papai, J. Varga – Digital twins for cardiovascular education to optimizing learning curve

15:10 H. Kidikas – Fibromuscular Dysplasia of Renal Arteries 

15:20 T. Jakimowitz – Single Center Experience in Complex Endovascular Treatment of over 1000 Patients with Aortic Diseases

15:30 E. L. Rätsep – Career planning in vascular and endovascular surgery

15:40 I. Kobza, I. Nesterenko – Non-standart situations in the treatment of the nutcracker syndrome 

15:50 J. Kowalczyk – Aneurysmectomy for repair of a true venous aneurysm (VA) of arterio-venous fistula (AVF) for HD

16:00 Coffee break

16:30 SESSION 4: VENOUS DISEASES: IMPLEMENTATION OF NEW ENDOVENOUS TREATMENT (Moderators: I. Udris, L. Velička)

16:30 A. Jawien – Venous leg ulcer treatment according to new ESVS guidelines 2022

16:40 R. S. Kaupas – Endovascular treatment of subclavian,  iliac and caval vein obstruction

16:50 P. Ivanova – Non-invasive echotherapy for superfitial vein treatment

17:00 J. J. Rits – Benefits of applying tumescent anaesthesia proximal to distal – TURBO EVLA

17:10 I. Udris – Four year experience with TOTAL EVLA

17:20 F. Žernovicky – Short saphenous vein (SSV) treatment issues

17:30 B. Vaišnytė, K. Jauniškis – Resection of Complicated Arteriovenous Malformations in Functionally Important Musculoskeletal Regions: Review of Opportunities, Safety and Results

17:40 J. Gutauskas – Iatrogenic arteriovenous fistula formation after EVLT found 11 years later

17:45 L. Velička, A. M. Baškytė – Inferior caval vein tumor resection - case report

18:00 COFFEE BREAK AND SPECIAL AWARDS 

30th SEPTEMBER, 2022

9:00 SESSION 5: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES IN AORTIC DISEASES (Moderators: T. Baltrūnas, G. Torsello)

9:00 P. Szopinski – Endovascular treatment for complex thoracic aortic arch disease. Arch branch evolution

9:10 T. Balezantis – Long-Term Thoracic Endovascular Repair Follow-up from 1999 —2019: A Single-Center Experience

9:20 P. Poder – T-branch operations and hybrid-OR 

9:30 G. Torsello – Ultra low profile EVAR

9:40 D. Inčiūra, S. Bikauskaitė, L. Velička, A. Antuševas – Assessment of Risk Factors Affecting the Mortality Rate After Surgical Repair of Ruptured Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm

9:50 C. Zeebregts – Treatment of (endo)graft infections with BioIntegral xenografts

10:00 P. Szopinski – The use of Colt multibranch device for failed EVAR and EVAS

10:10 A. Skrebūnas – Aneurysm Sac Enlargement after EVAR: the Look into Aneurysm Wall

10:20 A. Pranculis – Case reports: endovascular treatment of type 1A and 3 endoleaks. Two different situations, one device for solution 

10:30 Coffee break

 
11:00 SESSION 6: NOVELTIES IN VASCULAR DISEASES (Moderators: D. Krievins, P. Szopinski)

11:00 G. Vaitėnas – Aortic aneurysm volume vs. diameter

11:10 C. Zeebregts – Accuracy of FDG positron emission tomography to detect vascular graft and endograft infection

11:20 P. Neves– Bioresobable vascular graft

11:30 J. Kowalczyk – Routine chest X-ray is not necessary after sonographic-guided insertion of vein catheter for HD

11:40 D. Krievins– CT coronarography for PAD patients

11:50 P. Myrcha – Mesh Stents Study in Iliac Complex Lesions- initial thoughts, tips and tricks 

12:00 R. S. Kaupas – Endovascular treatment of acute superior mesenteric artery occlusion: indications, methodology and results

12:10 I. Kobza, Y. Mota, Y. Orel, R. Juc -  Renal cell carcinoma: tumor thrombosis of inferior vena cava and right atrium

12:20 S. Bikauskaitė, A. Jankauskas, D. Trumbeckas, L. Velička – Reconstruction of a Lower Polar Artery for Kidney Transplantation Using Donor Ovarian Vein: Case Report

12:30 Lunch

13:30 SESSION 7: A NOVEL APPROACH TO FIGHTING PERIPHERAL ARTERY DISEASE (Moderators: P. Ivanova, P. Poder)

13:30 M. Björck– Acute limb ischaemia guidelines 2020, updated in light of the Covid-19 pandemic in August 2021

13:50 P. Ivanova – CERAB procedure

14:00 M. Malina – CFA Endovascular Treatment

14:10 G. Halena – Hybrid procedures for aorto-iliac occlusive disease involving common femoral artery - technique and results

14:20 M. Björck – Popliteal artery aneurysms

14:30 U. J. Park –  The risk factors of dissection after SFA angioplasty

14:40 A. Antuševas, A. Mačiulaitytė, D. Inčiūra, Ž. Kavaliauskienė, L. Velička, R. S. Kaupas – Comparative results of endovascular and surgical treatment of superficial femoral artery stenosis and occlusion

14:50 D. Krievins – PQ bypass

15:00 Coffee break

15:30 SESSION 8: PAD, ULCERS, WAR (Moderators: U. J. Park, G. Halena)

15:30 A. Kratovska – BTK angiosome

15:40 T. Baltrūnas – Tissue perfusion evaluation using NIRS during BTK revascularisation

15:50 U. J. Park – Rescue techniques for embolism or perforation during angioplasty

16:00 D. Veličkienė – How an endocrinologist can change the outcome of patients with peripheral artery disease?

16:20 U. Chernyaha-Royko – Anticoagulation management in patiens with PAD and CAD: Cardiologists approach

16:30 R. Rimdeika – Trophic ulcers in plastic reconstructive surgery

16:40 A. Kemežytė – Importance of self-medication to prolonged healing of diabetric foot ulcer

16:45 D. Gerasimovas, E. Čepėnaitė – Factors leading to failure of chronic ulcer healing

16:50 K. Petrauskaitė – Prevalence and economic burden of trophic ulcers in Lithuania

16:55 T. Kobza, R. Trutiak, I. Kobza – Peripheral arteries military injury. A view of vascular surgeon

17:20 END SPEECH AND CLOSING CEREMONY